Insurance FAQs

Am I covered to drive a hire car under my insurance policy?

You're only covered to drive a hire car under section 1b of your motor policy if your vehicle, insured on a policy with LV=, is in a garage for repair, service or MOT and the garage has supplied you the hire car. You're not covered under your LV= policy if you simply hire another vehicle.

 

Haven't found what you're looking for? No worries, you can read all of our FAQs here.

 
2.33.1216