information

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience online. By continuing to use our website, you agree to receiving our cookies on your web browser. Visit our cookie policy page to find out more and how to change your cookie settings.

skip to main content

Our data protection statement for Retirement Advice

Important things you need to know

Large green heart

How we collect your information

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation and bank account details) when you get a quote and/ or apply for any of our products or services. We may get information directly from you or from a third party such as a credit reference agency. We'll also collect information about you when you register to use the services on our website.

Depending on the product or service, the information you give may be classed as sensitive personal data. For example, we may need to ask you about your health or whether you have any convictions. We'll use this information to help us administer your business and undertake business analysis. We won't use it for marketing purposes, for example.


How we use the information we collect

We’ll hold your information on database systems and we may keep it in paper files where appropriate. You'll find more details on how we use it and which LV= company collects it, in individual application declarations – here are the main uses:

  • To give you a quotation
  • To manage the services we offer you and to administer your records
  • To improve and develop our products and services
  • To respond to any questions you have about your policy
  • To keep you informed about our products and those of other carefully selected organisations we think you'll be interested in (unless you opt out of receiving this information)

How we share your information

We may share your information with third parties, for example with credit reference agencies. You’ll find more detail about this on the individual application forms and information request forms on our website.


Keeping your information secure

We look after your personal data by having security that's appropriate for its nature and the harm that might result from a breach of security.

We don't ask you for any more information than we need, and we don't keep your information for any longer than we need to.

We take reasonable steps to keep your details up to date and accurate. Please bear in mind that we may hold on to your records after we've stopped our service to you. This is to make sure we have an effective audit trail and to comply with legislative requirements.


Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you rights, for example:

  • You can access personal data we have about you by writing to CCA Department, County Gates, Bournemouth, BH1 2NF. You'll need to pay a fee for this.
  • You can ask us in writing to stop or not start processing personal data if this is causing or likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or distress (unless it is allowed for by the Data Protection Act 1998).
  • You can tell us not to use information about you for direct marketing. Direct marketing means any advertising or marketing material that's sent to you. You can opt out of our direct marketing during the application process and at any time afterwards. We'll continue to send you information as necessary to comply with legislation or regulations – for example, notice of our AGM, account statements, changes to account terms and conditions or interest rates and account maturity letters.
  • You can write to us asking us to make sure that no decision we take (or that's taken on our behalf) which significantly affects you is based only on the automated processing of your information to evaluate, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct.